BOOK LIST - FIRST EDITIONS + AUTHOR SIGNED VOLUMES
NB The cost of postage will be added to the price listed.
All the following are hardback first editions unless specified.
|
|
DESCRIPTION |
Pages |
Price |
|
|
THE SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL a Comedy: Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (illustrated by Lucius
Rossi) A very lovely edition of this most beloved comedy of manners from the late eighteenth century. The illustrations capture that period as it was seen through the rose-tinted lens of the vogue for it a century later. |
38 |
£49.50 |
|
|
|||
|
|
SHOULDER TO SHOULDER THE STIRRING HISTORY OF THE MILITANT SUFFRAGETTES: Midge Mackenzie ISBN: 0140040935 / 0-14-004093-5 The stirring history of the Militant Suffragettes: the voices, the faces, the deeds, the memories, the personal testimony of the remarkable women who fought, and won, the battle for the vote. Many photographs. The Suffragettes tell their story of this militant struggle in such a personal way that we the readers are able to share these experiences. Their story begins in the genteel origins of the movement and the first public meetings. Book published in conjunction with the BBC history production about the suffragette movement in Britain. Inscribed to owner by author. |
338 |
£34.50 |
|
|
|||
|
|
THE TALE OF LOHENGRIN: KNIGHT OF THE SWAN: After The
Drama Of Richard Wagner: ROLLESTON, T.W. and POGANY, Willy. A beautiful copy, unpaginated. Illustrated by WILLY POGANY including colour lithographs and black and white illustrations in the text. Pogany's best known works consist of illustrations of classic myths and legends done in the Art Nouveau style. He also worked as an art director on several Hollywood films. |
N/A |
£350 |
|
|
|||
|
|
THE RHINEGOLD AND THE VALKYRIE. With illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Translated by Margaret Armour William M. Heinemann/Doubleday Page, London and New York, 1910. Hard Back. Very Good. First Edition (2nd impression a month later). Brown cloth gilt titles. 4to, with a fine mounted coloured frontispiece (captioned tissue guard present), title in brown and black with vignette, 34 fine coloured plates mounted on tan stock (all original captioned tissue guards present), numerous monochrome illustrations in the text and pictorial endpapers, some light and occasional browning and foxing on pages; original brown pictorial buckram, upper board elaborately blocked and lettered in gilt, a very good, clean copy. D’j a bit ragged at top of spine. Published simultaneously with the limited signed edition. The pictorial endpapers are not present in the limited edition. The half-title carries 'The Ring of the Niblung' chronology: The Rhinegold: Prelude; The Valkyrie: First Day of the Trilogy; Siegfried: Second Day of the Trilogy; The Twilight of the Gods: Third Day of the Trilogy. Nice copy, with fine impressions of the plates, of the first of Rackham's two volumes illustrating Wagner's Ring Cycle. 'Siegfried & The Twilight of the Gods' was published in the following year. |
N/A |
£225 |
|
|
|||
|
|
WUTHERING HEIGHTS: BRONTE. Emily Pub Humphrey Milford, OUP., 1901, reprinted 1921. World's Classics series of the Bronte Sisters Novels. Neat name inside front cover, dated 1928. Green cloth partially light faded. Inside rear cover page browning. VG. Biographical notice by Currer Bell for Ellis and Acton Bell (aka the Bronte sisters). Also Editor’s Preface by Currer Bell. |
343 |
£ 12.00 |
|
|
BREWSTER ON OPTICS. A classic pioneering treatise. Cloth/ leather, no d/j, many diagrams. Pub 1831. Very good. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green. First Edition of Sir David Brewster's work on optics, published as part of the popular Cabinet Cyclopaedia series. Brewster is most remembered for his invention of the kaleidescope and the stereoscope, but his innovations and inventions were numerous, and his knowledge of optics, the properites of light, of the human lens, etc., was so extensive that he was called the "Kepler of optics". Vol. XIX of THE CABINET ENCYCLOPAEDIA (Dionysius Lardner, General Editor). 12mo. Engraved title-page with vignette by Finden after Corbould – some foxing on this page and first contents page behind. Illustrated with numerous text diagrams. 383pp. Appendix and Index. Cover cloth stained but sound, leather slight scuffs. A remarkable survival in its original cloth of a scarce and important book. |
383 |
£85 |
|
|
THE ELIZABETHAN HOME: Discovered in 2 dialogues by
Claudius Hollyband and Peter Erondell.
Haslewood Books 1925. Two Huguenot refugees in
London give intimate details of the daily lives of Shakespeare's
fellow-citizens - three books in one, episodes written in dialogue form for
the use of school-teachers, comprising School and Schoolboys, The Citizen at
Home, The French Garden, This is copy 650 of 725 books printed. |
95 |
£30 |
|
|
WAR AND PEACE: Leo Tolstoy, dramatised by Jack Pulman
- BBC TV rehearsal script for Recording 16 incorporating scenes from episodes
15-18; on 18/19 May 1972. |
64 |
£25 |
|
|
ELECTRIC TRAIN: David Beaty. A powerful and very readable novel. Pub 1975. London: Secker & Warburg. Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 269 pages. Jacket photos Bill Richmond. Slight edge wear to top of d/j. Erased pencilled price inside cover. |
269 |
£9.50 |
|
|
SURVIVE THE |
223 |
£8 |
|
|
STRIKE!:
Douglas Sutherland. Powerful novel based on political confrontation. Pub 1976. |
246 |
£10 |
|
|
ACROSS THE WESTERN: Patrick O'Connor.
Exciting maritime novel. Pub 1976 London:
|
183 |
£15 |
|
|
THE HOBBIT J R R Tolkien: First Puffin edition 1961 P’b. Pauline Baynes: cover illustrator. Some minor damage bottom 2” of spine and inner edges of cover, slightly affecting inner pages - otherwise sound copy in very fair condition.. Age-tanning to pages. |
284 |
£29.50 |
|
|
ANNA: Dagfinn Gronoset. Compelling story of human endurance. Pub 1975. Illus
b/w photos London: Souvenir Press,
1975. Blue board. Good/good. First |
141 |
£12.50 |
|
|
ARTHUR HAILEY The Moneychangers Michael Joseph, 1975. 1st edition. Cloth Black. Condition: Good. Hardback in good+ condition. Black boards have crease running through and bottom corners worn. No d/j. Inscribed and signed by author: “To Michael, Gratefully, and with warm good wishes Arthur Hailey. Glasgow ‘75” "Seen from the outside, the First Mercantile American Bank seems a cathedral of respectability, as sound and solid as Fort Knox. Yet the bank is surrounded by corruption, double dealing and incompetence." (Nothing new there then!) |
441 |
£19.50 |
|
|
CHOICES: Frederic Flach. Coping Creatively with Personal Change. Pub 1977 US: J. B. Lippincott. Hardcover First Edition First Printing; Sub-titled "Coping creatively with personal change" (187 Pgs.) Dj Good, slightly scuffed along book’s black spine covering/Book Mint. |
187 |
£12.50 |
|
|
LENIN IN |
256 |
£15 |
|
|
WILFRED OWEN - A BIOGRAPHY: Jon Stallworthy. Many b/w illus. Pub 1974 Oxford |
333 |
£15 |
|
|
PEPPER, RICE AND ELEPHANTS: Ruth Masters
Rickover. A Southeast Asian Journey from Celebes to |
308 |
£15 |
|
|
PICK OF PUNCH. Pub 1973. Profusely
illus. Davis, William (editor). Contributions by Peter Ustinov, Andre Previn, Al Capp, Keith Waterhouse and others. London: |
192 |
£8 |
|
|
PUNCH IN THE COUNTRY. Pub 1975.
Profusely illus. London: |
144 |
£8 |
|
|
The First & Second Parts of King Henry IV - Shakespeare, William (Illustrated By Jack Wolfgang Beck) Graphic Arts Typographers, 1970. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Slipcase. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean Hardcover and own Slipcase, maroon cloth matching cover - half leather, half cloth. Some minor damp marking on cloth. Rare and beautiful edition. |
|
£24.50 |
|
|
The First & Second Parts of King Henry IV - Shakespeare, William (Illustrated By Jack Wolfgang Beck) – cont’d |
|
|
|
|
TROUBLE MAKER: Joseph Hansen. A Dave Brandstetter insurance investigator mystery. Pub 1975 London, Harrap. Hard cover. First edition. 135mm.W X 205mm., 164pp. Book & Dust Jacket fine, green cloth, gilt lettering. The third appearance of Hansen's gay private eye. Price clipped. |
164 |
£15 |
|
|
MUTANT 59 - THE PLASTIC EATER: Kit Pedler & Gerry Davis. Chilling suspense thriller from the creators of TV's "Doomwatch". Pub 1971 London: Souvenir Press. Cloth. Good First Edition. Good D/J. 8vo – over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chilling suspense story as world civilisation is threatened by the death of plastic! Price unclipped. Erased pencil price inside cover. |
295 |
£16.50 |
|
|
THE DYNOSTAR MENACE: Kit Pedler & Gerry Davis. Gripping space thriller from "Doomwatch" authors. Pub 1975 London: Souvenir Press. Very Good+/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1975 First edition. Black cloth, silver text. VG in a VG DJ. The last space flight is launched to construct a giant reactor in space, to replace Earths exhausted supply of fuel There is a series of sensational events in space, murders, is there a saboteur on board? Price unclipped. Owner inscription inside cover. |
271 |
£10 |
|
|
KEEP THE HOME GUARD TURNING: |
214 |
£12.50 |
|
|
WHISKY GALORE: |
264 |
£39.50 |
|
|
HUNTING THE FAIRIES: |
281 |
£20 |
|
|
THE RIVAL MONSTER: |
255 |
£20 |
|
|
PRIDE AND PREJUDICE Jane Austen. Illus by Charles E Brock. 1) MACMILLAN COMPANY, NEW YORK AND LONDON, 1903. 7 X 4 1/2..Title gilt. Introduction by Austin Dobson. The book was first printed in "Macmillan's Illustrated Standard Novels" 1895. Claret Boards/ Gilt Titles. Book Condition: Very Good +, very sound copy. No Jacket. Brock, Charles E. (illustrator). 1898 Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 352pp. Binding tight. End papers show slight age-darkening and foxing. The spine is a little faded. The board corners are slightly bumped inwards. Minor general wear and rubbed cover. Inside cover has book plate “L’espoir est ma Force” and original owner inscription “Frances Tupper 25: xii: 03” (the year of publication). Frances Tupper was a great-aunt of present owner, whose grandmother’s maiden name was Brock (see below; an old Guernsey family). Present owner suspects illustrator Charles Brock may have been related. |
356 |
£85 |
|
|
PRIDE AND PREJUDICE Jane Austen. Illus by Charles E Brock. 2) As above but 1898 reprint. Front cover fully covered with gilt pattern. Spine faded and damaged near top, very slightly at bottom. Inside cover pages + one centre page now loose. Spine beginning to give a little at a couple of places internally. Otherwise very fair condition. 2nd inside page inscribed by owner “Edith de S Brock Oct 29th 1899” followed by Edith de S Craig (present owner’s grandmother, latter being her married name). |
352 |
£65 |
|
|
FORCE 10 FROM NAVARONE: Alistair MacLean.
Sequel to the famous wartime adventure story. Pub 1968 London: Collins. First edition. Fine in fine dust
jacket. In the successor to The Guns of Navarone,
Keith Mallory, Andrea and Dusty Miller parachute into war-torn |
254 |
£25 |
|
|
CARAVAN TO VACCARES: Alistair MacLean.
Exciting thriller set in |
251 |
£15 |
|
|
BREAKHEART |
192 |
£25 |
|
|
WINSTON CHURCHILL: The Second World War. 6 vols, many maps + facsimile docs, d/js (slight soiling). Pub 1949-1954. 1st edition 1st printing (except Vol 1 - new revised edition 1949) London: Cassell & Co.Ltd, Very Good. in Good dj. Binding is Hard Cover. Churchill's account of the events of World War II. Hardback first edition with dustwrappers. All volumes are nice, clean and tight. Black cloth covers with gilt titles to the spines. Very good clean and tight copies. Vol 2 inscribed by former owner. The unclipped dust wrappers have some edge wear and are sun tanned on the spines. Vol 1 d/j has short incision across the word "Volume" which also marks book cover; Vol 2 d/j has small tear centre spine. |
App av 800 |
£65 |
|
|
THE PICTORIAL EDITION OF THE WORKS OF
SHAKSPERE: Edited and published by Charles Knight, |
323 to 538 pp per vol |
£150 |
|
|
OEUVRES DE MOLIERE: Librairie de Firmin Didot Freres, Paris. 2 vols, in French. Illus of Moliere at front of vol 1 by Hopwood and Olivier. (1862) Leather bound, marbled end papers, gilt page edges, 5 raised bands and gold lettering on spine, with full page prize plate inside covers (To John Richardson Illingworth…for attainment in the French language…Mercer’s Hall, 1863). Life of Moliere by Voltaire; incs “des notes de tous les commentateurs”. All covers partly cracked and scuffed. Otherwise in excellent condition throughout. |
648, 672 pp. |
£45 |
|
|
MEMOIRES |
46+343 |
£25 |
|
Signed |
MARY P: Autobiography. "The
greatest woman athlete in the world" - |
156 |
£10 |
|
Signed |
A SUBURB OF BELSEN: The Poetry of |
88 |
£40 |
|
Signed |
THE |
282 |
£30 |
|
|
YEARS OF WRATH: A Cartoon History
1932-1945 David Low's immortal political cartoon history of the |
325 |
£50 |
|
|
LOW VISIBILITY: A Cartoon History 1945-1953.
David Low's immortal political cartoon history of the |
159 |
£30 |
|
|
RABBI BEN EZRA and other poems: Robert
Browning. Large format Hbk, many full colour illus by
Bernard Partridge. Spine some mild damage. Cover illus cloth. London, |
84 |
£50 |
|
|
ECHOES OF TERROR: Mike Jarvis & John
Spencer. Classic texts of horror with imaginative full colour illus by
various artists. Pub 1980. Hbk + d/j. |
96 |
£12 |
|
|
DESTINATION AMERICA - Jones, Maldwyn A. Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1976. 1st edition. Nearly fine condition in a good dustwrapper (small tear bottom front, some curling top and bottom). Owner’s name inscribed inside cover. Orange brown cloth HB; bright copy; gilt lettered spine. The men and women who emigrated from Europe to the USA. Many, many old photos for illustrations; all end papers decorated with ads for ships sailing Hamburg - NY, or California commission of Immigration, etc, bulletins/ads to immigrants, in multiple languages. |
|
£17.50 |
|
|
CULLODEN: John Prebble.
Definitive historical account. Pub 1973. 10 b/w illus. D/j. (NB “Mutiny” has sold) |
367 |
£14 |
|
|
OWNING UP: GEORGE MELLY autobiography Vol 1. P’b pub 1970 Penguin (1965 h’b ed). Inscribed “A lovely time (as usual) at S.T.V. Yours ever George Melly. Nov ’74” (following an on-air interview). In good condition, some foxing inside covers and on page edges, 50% slight crease on front cover) Plus option: 3 LPs: “Nuts”, “Son of Nuts”, and “It’s George” – all in excellent condition. |
251 |
Book only £15 LPs £10 each, £25 for all 3 £35 the lot |
|
|
THE PIANO: Hollis. Pictorial account of its ancestry and development. Hbk with d/j. Many b/w illus. Pub 1975. Newton Abbot: David and Charles. Hard Cover. Good First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean copy tight binding. The modern piano through five centuries of development. 120 pps. illustrated with black and white photographs throughout. Separate note from publishers stating cover photo accidentally reversed. Cover faded on spine, short tear top right edge. Price unclipped. |
120 |
£12.50 |
|
|
PRESS PHOTOGRAPHY: Philip Dunn.
Comprehensive how-to book. |
156 |
£15 |
|
|
SITUATION SKIING: Jean-Claude Killy with Mike Halstead. French ski star's expert advice. Hbk, d/j torn. Pub 1978. Many b/w, some col photos. USA: Doubleday & Company. Hard Cover. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The author is a triple Olympic gold medal winning skier. The book contains techniques for improving your skiing including exercises for getting into shape. Many black and white and colour photographs. Book in good condition except dark blue cloth covers show damp fading, and dust-jacket has some tears, one big one repaired with tape. |
203 |
£10 |
|
|
PICTURE: Lillian Ross. |
240 |
£13.50 |
|
|
FIVE GIRLS: by Sam Haskins – classic
B&W photo essays - with brief text by Desmond Skirrow.
|
143 |
£150 |
|
|
COWBOY KATE AND OTHER STORIES: by Sam
Haskins – classic B&W photo essays - with brief text by Desmond Skirrow. |
155 |
£250 |
|
|
NOVEMBER GIRL: by Sam Haskins – classic
B&W photo essays - with brief text by Desmond Skirrow.
|
Pp not noted Approx 150 |
£150 |
|
|
THE HOUSE AT POOH CORNER: by AA Milne,
with decorations by Ernest H Shepard.
|
179 |
£50 |
|
|
NOT! THE NINE O'CLOCK NEWS - Atkinson, Rowan & Griff Rhys Jones & others BBC. Whitstable Ltd. London, 1980. Soft cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Large format softcover, 64 pages. A humor magazine, published by the BBC. This copy in good condition, with a crease at the front hinge from being opened and read. Cover photo shows 4 of the comedians/writers who starred in the television program. Cult edition! |
|
£15 |
|
|
A GUIDE TO CHOOSING VIEWDATA SYSTEMS:
prepared by The Technical Committee of AVIP (The Association of Viewdata
Information Providers). Pub Ackrill, |
Pp not notated |
£15 |
|
|
COMPUTERS FOR IMAGE-MAKING: Ed by David
Clark, University of |
156 |
£15 |
|
|
THE NEW SCIENTIST: THE ROYAL SOCIETY TERCENTENARY (Special Enlarged issue) 14 July 1960. Vol 8 No 191. A regular issue of the prestigious magazine with a wide range of articles inc 3 special articles on the Royal Scoiety. Excellent condition save for light browning throughout. Some dirt marks on covers. |
192 |
£12 |
Phone or E-mail: booksforsale@perceptivecreation.co.uk with order and postal address. Price (inc postage) will be confirmed by return after weighing books. PayPal option – please send email address.
Or cheque or money order to: Michael Barry, The Counting
House, Dodington, Bridgwater,
Tel: (0044) (0)1278 733100.