BOOK LIST - FIRST EDITIONS + AUTHOR SIGNED VOLUMES

NB The cost of postage will be added to the price listed.

All the following are hardback first editions unless specified.

Back to main book menu

 

DESCRIPTION

Pages

Price

THE SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL a Comedy: Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (illustrated by Lucius Rossi)
Simpkin, Marshall,Hamilton, Kent & Co., Limited, London. Illustrations By Lucius Rossi No Date (possibly around
1890). Illustrations in colours after drawings by Lucius Rossi. Book good/ inner pages especially. No D’J, binding green/ ochre cloth, with gilt & colour illus. on front cover, spine worn/ scuffed, inside cover and pp 16/17 spine starting to crack. Some marks, damp and scuffing, to covers. Pages round edges show some mild soiling. All pictures bright and clear: 35 pgs + colour plate of Lady Teazle’s Epilogue + Plate of cast on stage. 17 beautiful colour chromolithographs & 3 b.& w. engravings. Page edges gilt. Each page is printed on a very heavy stock paper that has been sewn in with linen tapes. Large Format.

A very lovely edition of this most beloved comedy of manners from the late eighteenth century. The illustrations capture that period as it was seen through the rose-tinted lens of the vogue for it a century later.

38

£49.50

SHOULDER TO SHOULDER THE STIRRING HISTORY OF THE MILITANT SUFFRAGETTES: Midge Mackenzie

ISBN: 0140040935 / 0-14-004093-5
Penguin Books Ltd. Very Good. 1975. Softcover (Stiff Card). First Edition, 1975. 4to. Text body is clean, binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, very mild light tanning to covers. No foxing, other than a few spots inside cover..

The stirring history of the Militant Suffragettes: the voices, the faces, the deeds, the memories, the personal testimony of the remarkable women who fought, and won, the battle for the vote. Many photographs.

The Suffragettes tell their story of this militant struggle in such a personal way that we the readers are able to share these experiences. Their story begins in the genteel origins of the movement and the first public meetings.

Book published in conjunction with the BBC history production about the suffragette movement in Britain.

Inscribed to owner by author.

338

£34.50

THE TALE OF LOHENGRIN: KNIGHT OF THE SWAN: After The Drama Of Richard Wagner: ROLLESTON, T.W. and POGANY, Willy.
G. G. HARRAP & CO., London, 1913 (thought to be). Decorative brown cloth, gilt titles. NEAR FINE. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Inscribed by first owner neatly inside cover (present owner’s grandmother), no d’jacket, spine top and bottom show some slight signs of wear otherwise a near fine, hardcover copy in brown cloth binding with gold stamping on the cover and spine. A lovely piece of work.

A beautiful copy, unpaginated. Illustrated by WILLY POGANY including colour lithographs and black and white illustrations in the text. Pogany's best known works consist of illustrations of classic myths and legends done in the Art Nouveau style. He also worked as an art director on several Hollywood films.

N/A

£350

THE RHINEGOLD AND THE VALKYRIE. With illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Translated by Margaret Armour

William M. Heinemann/Doubleday Page, London and New York, 1910. Hard Back. Very Good. First Edition (2nd impression a month later). Brown cloth gilt titles. 4to, with a fine mounted coloured frontispiece (captioned tissue guard present), title in brown and black with vignette, 34 fine coloured plates mounted on tan stock (all original captioned tissue guards present), numerous monochrome illustrations in the text and pictorial endpapers, some light and occasional browning and foxing on pages; original brown pictorial buckram, upper board elaborately blocked and lettered in gilt, a very good, clean copy. D’j a bit ragged at top of spine. Published simultaneously with the limited signed edition. The pictorial endpapers are not present in the limited edition.

The half-title carries 'The Ring of the Niblung' chronology: The Rhinegold: Prelude; The Valkyrie: First Day of the Trilogy; Siegfried: Second Day of the Trilogy; The Twilight of the Gods: Third Day of the Trilogy. Nice copy, with fine impressions of the plates, of the first of Rackham's two volumes illustrating Wagner's Ring Cycle. 'Siegfried & The Twilight of the Gods' was published in the following year.

N/A

£225

WUTHERING HEIGHTS: BRONTE. Emily

Pub Humphrey Milford, OUP., 1901, reprinted 1921. World's Classics series of the Bronte Sisters Novels. Neat name inside front cover, dated 1928. Green cloth partially light faded. Inside rear cover page browning. VG.

Biographical notice by Currer Bell for Ellis and Acton Bell (aka the Bronte sisters). Also Editor’s Preface by Currer Bell.

343

£ 12.00

BREWSTER ON OPTICS. A classic pioneering treatise. Cloth/ leather, no d/j, many diagrams. Pub 1831. Very good. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green. First Edition of Sir David Brewster's work on optics, published as part of the popular Cabinet Cyclopaedia series. Brewster is most remembered for his invention of the kaleidescope and the stereoscope, but his innovations and inventions were numerous, and his knowledge of optics, the properites of light, of the human lens, etc., was so extensive that he was called the "Kepler of optics". Vol. XIX of THE CABINET ENCYCLOPAEDIA (Dionysius Lardner, General Editor).

12mo. Engraved title-page with vignette by Finden after Corbould – some foxing on this page and first contents page behind. Illustrated with numerous text diagrams. 383pp. Appendix and Index. Cover cloth stained but sound, leather slight scuffs. A remarkable survival in its original cloth of a scarce and important book.

383

£85

 

THE ELIZABETHAN HOME: Discovered in 2 dialogues by Claudius Hollyband and Peter Erondell. Haslewood Books 1925. Two Huguenot refugees in London give intimate details of the daily lives of Shakespeare's fellow-citizens - three books in one, episodes written in dialogue form for the use of school-teachers, comprising School and Schoolboys, The Citizen at Home, The French Garden, This is copy 650 of 725 books printed.
Slight foxing on inside covers, ex libris plate, some damp damage on cover edges and mild scuffing to cover edges. Otherwise good clean copy. Untrimmed pages. Textual/ bibliographic notes + glossary.

95

£30

 

WAR AND PEACE: Leo Tolstoy, dramatised by Jack Pulman - BBC TV rehearsal script for Recording 16 incorporating scenes from episodes 15-18; on 18/19 May 1972.
60 foolscap typed pages, with cast and crew lists, separate 4 page production schedule. A few pen markings, cover pages a bit scruffy, but otherwise good copy from one of Television's biggest ever projects.

64

£25

ELECTRIC TRAIN: David Beaty. A powerful and very readable novel. Pub 1975. London: Secker & Warburg. Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 269 pages. Jacket photos Bill Richmond. Slight edge wear to top of d/j. Erased pencilled price inside cover.

269

£9.50

 

SURVIVE THE SAVAGE SEA: Dougal Robertson. Story of the ultimate night-mare sea voyage. Pub 1973. B/w illus + photos. London: Elek Books, 1973. Original Cloth. Good. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The remakable story of a families fight to survive after shipwreck due to their yacht being attacked by killer whales in the Pacific ocean. Clean and sound with no inscriptions. Price clipped. Mark of erased pencilled price.

223

£8

 

STRIKE!: Douglas Sutherland. Powerful novel based on political confrontation. Pub 1976. UK: Heinemann. VG/VG d/j. 8vo, 1st edition, politically motivated men dedicated to destruction. Authors 1st novel. Owner inscription inside cover. Price unclipped.

246

£10

 

ACROSS THE WESTERN: Patrick O'Connor. Exciting maritime novel. Pub 1976 London: Hutchinson. !st Edition. Set during the last World War. Price clipped. Erased pencil price inside cover. D/j tear bottom right of front. Book has small scuffs on bottom outer edges, otherwise fine. Scarce Title.

183

£15

 

THE HOBBIT J R R Tolkien: First Puffin edition 1961 P’b. Pauline Baynes: cover illustrator. Some minor damage bottom 2” of spine and inner edges of cover, slightly affecting inner pages - otherwise sound copy in very fair condition.. Age-tanning to pages.

284

£29.50

ANNA: Dagfinn Gronoset. Compelling story of human endurance. Pub 1975. Illus b/w photos London: Souvenir Press, 1975. Blue board. Good/good. First uk edition. 13cm x 20cm. Translated by Ingrid B. Josephson. A stark simple autobiography of this remarkable women. Dust jacket is unclipped.

141

£12.50

 

ARTHUR HAILEY The Moneychangers

Michael Joseph, 1975. 1st edition. Cloth Black. Condition: Good. Hardback in good+ condition. Black boards have crease running through and bottom corners worn. No d/j.

Inscribed and signed by author: “To Michael, Gratefully, and with warm good wishes Arthur Hailey. Glasgow ‘75”

"Seen from the outside, the First Mercantile American Bank seems a cathedral of respectability, as sound and solid as Fort Knox. Yet the bank is surrounded by corruption, double dealing and incompetence." (Nothing new there then!)

441

£19.50

 

CHOICES: Frederic Flach. Coping Creatively with Personal Change. Pub 1977 US: J. B. Lippincott. Hardcover First Edition First Printing; Sub-titled "Coping creatively with personal change" (187 Pgs.) Dj Good, slightly scuffed along book’s black spine covering/Book Mint.

187

£12.50

LENIN IN ZURICH: Solzhenitsyn. Includes Index of Names and Glossary. Pub 1976 London: The Bodley Head. First English Edition. Fine book in a fine dust wrapper. Owner inscribed. Examines the years 1914-17 and draws a compelling psychological portrait of the architect of the Revolution.

256

£15

 

WILFRED OWEN - A BIOGRAPHY: Jon Stallworthy. Many b/w illus. Pub 1974 OxfordUniversity Press & Chatto & Windus, London. Hardcover, 9 1/2" x 6 1/4", with dust jacket Red cloth-bound boards with gold type to black spine label, photographic frontispiece (Owen, 1916), 39 b&w photographs, Notes, Select Bibliography, Index. The standard biography of one of the most admired of British war poets, Wilfred Owen. He was invalided home from WWI, befriended by Siegfried Sassoon, returned to the trenches, killed three weeks prior to war's end. Double-page map of North-East France bound into rear pages. Very good book in very good unclipped dust jacket.

333

£15

 

PEPPER, RICE AND ELEPHANTS: Ruth Masters Rickover. A Southeast Asian Journey from Celebes to Siam. Pub 1975 Many b/w illus. Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press. As New/Fine. First Edition. A keenly observed account of the author's travels through Southeast Asia on the eve of Pearl Harbor, when the area was enjoying peace and the Rickovers traveled to areas not frequented by Americans. The author shows sensitivity to local tradition and folklore as she evokes a nostalgia for gentler times. Illustrated with duotone photographs and maps. The volume is as unread with clean cloth cover. D/J is slightly faded round top edges.

308

£15

PICK OF PUNCH. Pub 1973. Profusely illus. Davis, William (editor). Contributions by Peter Ustinov, Andre Previn, Al Capp, Keith Waterhouse and others. London: Hutchinson, First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. 192pp, including index of artists and writers. Numerous pencil drawings and a few black-and-white photographs. With 43 artists including David Myers, Mahood, and Michael Heath - and 27 writers including Peter Ustinov, Miles Kington and André Previn. 11"h x 8½"w (28.5cms x 21.5cms). Price clipped.

192

£8

 

PUNCH IN THE COUNTRY. Pub 1975. Profusely illus. London: Hutchinson. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book is about the country past and the country present, with a vision or two about the country future. It's about urban creep and country recoil, the ubiquitously contested frontiers between concrete and grass, and the people who inhabit both. Price clipped, inscribed as Xmas present 1978.

144

£8

The First & Second Parts of King Henry IV - Shakespeare, William (Illustrated By Jack Wolfgang Beck)                                                                             

Graphic Arts Typographers, 1970. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Slipcase. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean Hardcover and own Slipcase, maroon cloth matching cover - half leather, half cloth. Some minor damp marking on cloth. Rare and beautiful edition.

 

£24.50

The First & Second Parts of King Henry IV - Shakespeare, William (Illustrated By Jack Wolfgang Beck) – cont’d

 

 

TROUBLE MAKER: Joseph Hansen. A Dave Brandstetter insurance investigator mystery. Pub 1975 London, Harrap. Hard cover. First edition. 135mm.W X 205mm., 164pp. Book & Dust Jacket fine, green cloth, gilt lettering. The third appearance of Hansen's gay private eye. Price clipped.

164

£15

MUTANT 59 - THE PLASTIC EATER: Kit Pedler & Gerry Davis. Chilling suspense thriller from the creators of TV's "Doomwatch". Pub 1971 London: Souvenir Press. Cloth. Good First Edition. Good D/J. 8vo – over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chilling suspense story as world civilisation is threatened by the death of plastic! Price unclipped. Erased pencil price inside cover.

295

£16.50

THE DYNOSTAR MENACE: Kit Pedler & Gerry Davis. Gripping space thriller from "Doomwatch" authors. Pub 1975 London: Souvenir Press. Very Good+/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1975 First edition. Black cloth, silver text. VG in a VG DJ. The last space flight is launched to construct a giant reactor in space, to replace Earths exhausted supply of fuel There is a series of sensational events in space, murders, is there a saboteur on board? Price unclipped. Owner inscription inside cover.

271

£10

 

KEEP THE HOME GUARD TURNING: Compton Mackenzie. The entertaining defence of the Realm - well at least the Hebridean islands of Great and Little Todday. No d/j. Pub 1943 London: Chatto & Windus, 1943. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 195x130mm. A work of fiction based on the authors real life experiences suitably disguised lest his revelations imperil the future strategy of the war and with a great chapter on Glenbogle. Glossary of Gaelic expressions.

214

£12.50

 

WHISKY GALORE: Compton Mackenzie A hilarious return to the islands of Great and Little Todday. Pub 1947 London: Chatto and Windus, 1947. Hard Cover. Good. First Edition. Band of shading on inside covers. Fading to inside dust jacket, edge wear and few small chips missing. Spine has darkened. Price unclipped.

264

£39.50

 

HUNTING THE FAIRIES: Compton Mackenzie Author's return to the well-loved Highland retreat of Glen Bogle (as seen on TV, no less!) for the descent of earnest Americans. Torn d/j. Pub 1949 London: Chatto & Windus. Cloth. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dustwrapper torn in two along spine. Otherwise a very good copy of this humourous novel by the author of ''Monarch of the Glen''. Price clipped.

281

£20

 

THE RIVAL MONSTER: Compton Mackenzie A calamity to the Loch Ness Monster brings Glen Bogle into confrontation with Great and Little Todday! Pub 1952 London: Chatto & Windus. Cloth. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Another great novel by the author of ''Monarch of the Glen''. Fading to inside dust jacket, edge wear and few small chips missing. Price unclipped.

255

£20

 

PRIDE AND PREJUDICE Jane Austen. Illus by Charles E Brock.

1) MACMILLAN COMPANY, NEW YORK AND LONDON, 1903. 7 X 4 1/2..Title gilt. Introduction by Austin Dobson. The book was first printed in "Macmillan's Illustrated Standard Novels" 1895.

Claret Boards/ Gilt Titles. Book Condition: Very Good +, very sound copy. No Jacket. Brock, Charles E. (illustrator). 1898 Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 352pp. Binding tight. End papers show slight age-darkening and foxing. The spine is a little faded. The board corners are slightly bumped inwards. Minor general wear and rubbed cover.

Inside cover has book plate “L’espoir est ma Force” and original owner inscription “Frances Tupper 25: xii: 03” (the year of publication). Frances Tupper was a great-aunt of present owner, whose grandmother’s maiden name was Brock (see below; an old Guernsey family). Present owner suspects illustrator Charles Brock may have been related.

356

£85

 

PRIDE AND PREJUDICE Jane Austen. Illus by Charles E Brock.

2) As above but 1898 reprint. Front cover fully covered with gilt pattern. Spine faded and damaged near top, very slightly at bottom. Inside cover pages + one centre page now loose. Spine beginning to give a little at a couple of places internally. Otherwise very fair condition.

2nd inside page inscribed by owner “Edith de S Brock Oct 29th 1899” followed by Edith de S Craig (present owner’s grandmother, latter being her married name).

352

£65

 

FORCE 10 FROM NAVARONE: Alistair MacLean. Sequel to the famous wartime adventure story. Pub 1968 London: Collins. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. In the successor to The Guns of Navarone, Keith Mallory, Andrea and Dusty Miller parachute into war-torn Yugoslavia. Their mission is to rescue a division of trapped Partisans. The rescue will be accomplished by convincing the Germans that a major allied assault on Yugoslavia is impending, and so, troops will be moved from the Italian front. Price unclipped.

254

£25

 

CARAVAN TO VACCARES: Alistair MacLean. Exciting thriller set in Provence around gypsy pilgrimage. Pub 1970 London: Collins, 1970. Very Good. in Very Good dj. By the author of The Guns of Navarone and Puppet On A Chain. Master Storyteller creates a wild and weird suspense packed novel that brings focussed on the secrets of those mysterious wanderers of the world -The Gypsies. First Edition. Binding is Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price unclipped – dual decimal/ pre-decimal.

251

£15

 

BREAKHEART PASS: Alistair MacLean. Suspense and action set in the Wild West of 1873. Pub 1974 LondonCollins. Fine in good dustwrapper, with two short tears showing inside signs of sellotape. True first of this very scarce western that was the source for the film featuring Charles Bronson, Ben Johnson and Richard Crenna. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price unclipped.

192

£25

 

WINSTON CHURCHILL: The Second World War. 6 vols, many maps + facsimile docs, d/js (slight soiling). Pub 1949-1954. 1st edition 1st printing (except Vol 1 - new revised edition 1949) London: Cassell & Co.Ltd, Very Good. in Good dj. Binding is Hard Cover. Churchill's account of the events of World War II. Hardback first edition with dustwrappers. All volumes are nice, clean and tight. Black cloth covers with gilt titles to the spines. Very good clean and tight copies. Vol 2 inscribed by former owner. The unclipped dust wrappers have some edge wear and are sun tanned on the spines. Vol 1 d/j has short incision across the word "Volume" which also marks book cover; Vol 2 d/j has small tear centre spine.

App av 800

£65

 

THE PICTORIAL EDITION OF THE WORKS OF SHAKSPERE: Edited and published by Charles Knight, London. 7 vols, with many illustrations. (1839-42 approx). Seven volume set: two volumes Histories; two volumes Tragedies and poems; two volumes Comedies; one volume Doubtful Plays (Titus, Pericles, Two Noble Kinsmen, with critical analysis of several others). Original bindings leather and marbled board. Some scuffing to spines and covers. Some foxing to front and end pages, some fading of unbleached pages throughout, but otherwise in excellent condition. Several hundred views of costumes, scenes, etc, and extensive critical analysis. Monochrome illustrations. royal octavo. Originally published in monthly parts.

323 to 538 pp per vol

£150

 

OEUVRES DE MOLIERE: Librairie de Firmin Didot Freres, Paris. 2 vols, in French. Illus of Moliere at front of vol 1 by Hopwood and Olivier. (1862) Leather bound, marbled end papers, gilt page edges, 5 raised bands and gold lettering on spine, with full page prize plate inside covers (To John Richardson Illingworth…for attainment in the French language…Mercer’s Hall, 1863). Life of Moliere by Voltaire; incs “des notes de tous les commentateurs”. All covers partly cracked and scuffed. Otherwise in excellent condition throughout.

648, 672 pp.

£45

 

MEMOIRES DE CASANOVA (Les Meilleures Pages des…). Editions de la Sirene. In French (“texte integral”). Introduction by Raoul Veze, with Appendice: Variantes, Notes et Commentaires. Paperback with d’j (bought Rive Gauche, Paris around 1960), many black and white line illustrations. Pages mostly uncut. D’j grubby, one small tear.

46+343

£25

Signed

MARY P: Autobiography. "The greatest woman athlete in the world" - Ireland's Mary Peters' own story. P/b edition pub 1976, signed to owner by author. Photos Arrow Books, London. Paperback, the story of the Athlete from Belfast who became the Olympic Pentathlon Champion at the 1974 Munich Olympic Games. Good.

156

£10

Signed

A SUBURB OF BELSEN: The Poetry of Stanley Roger Green. Special limited edition (62 of 240) of poetry, signed by poet and illustrator Geoffrey Roper. Beautifully produced marbled Hbk (no d/j) 1977. Edinburgh. Paul Harris. In very good condition. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). Binding is green hardback marbled cover with green cloth spine.

88

£40

Signed

THE SECOND CITY: C.A. Oakley. The classic illustrated history of Glasgow, 3rd edition 1975 - inc many illus from Mitchell Library of historical periodicals. Hbk + d/j, signed by author. Glasgowand London. Blackie & Son. 4to. 28cm, third edition, 276p. plus 6p.index, copious illustrations, cartoons, caricatures, bibliography, index, brown cloth, gilt spine titles, good in fine jacket. A major history of the city of Glasgow. Originally published in 1946, this edition of 1975 has been updated and 'streamlined'. Much has been added in the way of illustrations. One small edge tear bottom centre. D/j good.

282

£30

 

YEARS OF WRATH: A Cartoon History 1932-1945 David Low's immortal political cartoon history of the Britain of his time. 1st ed, Hbk + d/j. Pub 1949. "Second impression before publication". Gollancz London. Political cartoons in the lead-up and during World War Two. Nice copy (dust jacket slight edge wear, esp top of spine). Price unclipped.

325

£50

 

LOW VISIBILITY: A Cartoon History 1945-1953. David Low's immortal political cartoon history of the Britain of his time. 1st ed, Hbk + d/j. Pub 1953. Collins, London. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 159. Political cartoons in the aftermath of World War Two. VG/VG+. Nice copy (dust jacket has small tear bottom left of front, otherwise good). Price unclipped.

159

£30

 

RABBI BEN EZRA and other poems: Robert Browning. Large format Hbk, many full colour illus by Bernard Partridge. Spine some mild damage. Cover illus cloth. London, New York, Toronto: Hodder & Stoughton. none stated [1915?] 4to; xii, 84; frontis. + 11 tipped-on colour plates within decorated boarders. A beautifully bound cloth book with an art deco angel holding a lyre and standing chained to a mountain. No d/j. Cover’s spine beginning to split on one side, ragged at top and bottom, else a very good copy. Browning of inside cover pages. Inscribed by owner’s grand-mother. Other poems include: James Lee’s Wife, Abt Vogler, Apparent Failure, Prospice. John Bernard Partridge started his career as a stained glass artist and decorative painter( 1880-1884) and then worked as an illustrator. He acted for a number of years under the stage name of Bernard Gould. Between 1909-1945 he became principal cartoonist of PUNCH. A very scarce item.

84

£50

 

ECHOES OF TERROR: Mike Jarvis & John Spencer. Classic texts of horror with imaginative full colour illus by various artists. Pub 1980. Hbk + d/j.
Jarvis, Mike; Spencer, John (editors), Illustrated by Kathleen McDougall; Gordon Crabb; Jim Burns; Les Edwards; Bob Fowke; Peter Goodfellow; Stuart Hughes; Terry Oakes; George Smith;
Hamlyn Publishing, 1980. Very Good/Very Good. First Thus, Hard Cover. 4to. 96 pp. Black boards lettered with gilt on the spine; marbled endpapers. Slight edge wear on dustjacket with one very short tear on the upper edge. This contains: A Madman's Manuscript by Charles Dickens; Three in a Bed by Lord Halifax; Masque of the Red Death by Edgar Allan Poe; Dracula (excerpt) by Bram Stoker; The Furnished Room by O. Henry; The Forsaken of God by William Mudford; The Werewolf by Frederick Marryat; The Midnight Embrace by Matthew Lewis; The Devil's Wager by William Makepeace Thackeray; The Monkey's Paw by W. W. Jacobs; and The Seventh Pullet by Saki. Price unclipped.

96

£12

 

DESTINATION AMERICA - Jones, Maldwyn A. Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1976. 1st edition. Nearly fine condition in a good dustwrapper (small tear bottom front, some curling top and bottom).  Owner’s name inscribed inside cover. Orange brown cloth HB; bright copy; gilt lettered spine.

The men and women who emigrated from Europe to the USA. Many, many old photos for illustrations; all end papers decorated with ads for ships sailing Hamburg - NY, or California commission of Immigration, etc, bulletins/ads to immigrants, in multiple languages.

 

£17.50

 

CULLODEN: John Prebble. Definitive historical account. Pub 1973. 10 b/w illus. D/j. London: Martin Secker & Warburg. Boards, 367 pages, index, 8 b/w plates, 2 maps. Very good copy.
Binding is Hardback. Price probably clipped, but added sticker £3.50. Inscribed by owner.

(NB “Mutiny” has sold)

367

£14

 

OWNING UP: GEORGE MELLY autobiography Vol 1. P’b pub 1970 Penguin (1965 h’b ed). Inscribed “A lovely time (as usual) at S.T.V. Yours ever George Melly. Nov ’74” (following an on-air interview).  In good condition, some foxing inside covers and on page edges, 50% slight crease on front cover)

Plus option: 3 LPs: “Nuts”, “Son of Nuts”, and “It’s George” – all in excellent condition.

251

Book only £15

LPs £10 each, £25 for all 3

£35 the lot

 

THE PIANO: Hollis. Pictorial account of its ancestry and development. Hbk with d/j. Many b/w illus. Pub 1975. Newton Abbot: David and Charles. Hard Cover. Good First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean copy tight binding. The modern piano through five centuries of development. 120 pps. illustrated with black and white photographs throughout. Separate note from publishers stating cover photo accidentally reversed. Cover faded on spine, short tear top right edge. Price unclipped.

120

£12.50

 

PRESS PHOTOGRAPHY: Philip Dunn. Comprehensive how-to book. UK: Oxford Illustrated Press 1988. 1st edition. Hbk, d/j, both fine. Profusely illustrated with photos, mostly B/W. Detailed intro to the job itself, including assignment types, technical, freelancing, selling pictures etc. Price unclipped.

156

£15

 

SITUATION SKIING: Jean-Claude Killy with Mike Halstead. French ski star's expert advice. Hbk, d/j torn. Pub 1978. Many b/w, some col photos. USA: Doubleday & Company. Hard Cover. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The author is a triple Olympic gold medal winning skier. The book contains techniques for improving your skiing including exercises for getting into shape. Many black and white and colour photographs. Book in good condition except dark blue cloth covers show damp fading, and dust-jacket has some tears, one big one repaired with tape.

203

£10

 

PICTURE: Lillian Ross. London: Victor Gollancz, 1953. 1st UK Edition, Hbk, no d’j. The fascinating story of John Huston directing "The Red Badge of Courage". An excellent insight into the American film industry of 1950 – how a major film of an established classic, shot by a leading director, was hindered by the inadequacies of studio heads. Ross’ account appeared first in the New Yorker, then as a book in 1952.

 240

 £13.50

 

FIVE GIRLS: by Sam Haskins – classic B&W photo essays - with brief text by Desmond Skirrow. America, Crown Publishers. 1st Edition 1962. H’bk, d’j. 11” x 13”. Sam Haskins first book of photo essays, observing five beautiful girls at their ease and most natural. D’j has two small tears and damage to front edge. First and last 2 or 3 pages and covers have edge damp marks. Body of book excellent.

143

£150

 

COWBOY KATE AND OTHER STORIES: by Sam Haskins – classic B&W photo essays - with brief text by Desmond Skirrow. London, Bodley Head. 1st Edition 1965. H’bk, d’j, outer card slip-case. 11” x 13” The other stories are: The Apprentice, Model Artist’s Model, Sunday. “A song of praise for the loveliness of women – one of the most impressive pieces of sutained photography I have seen – one of the few great photographic books of all time” (Norman Hall). Book + d’j excellent, slip-case bit scuffed. Minor damp marks.

155

£250

 

NOVEMBER GIRL: by Sam Haskins – classic B&W photo essays - with brief text by Desmond Skirrow. London, Bodley Head. 1st Edition 1967. H’bk, d’j. 11” x 13” A major work of poetic photography: “the hopeless longing of a lovely girl for the man who will never come are an ode to loneliness”. Excellent condition, minor light browning to outer edges of d’j.

Pp not noted

Approx 150

£150

 

THE HOUSE AT POOH CORNER: by AA Milne, with decorations by Ernest H Shepard. London, Methuen. 1928. Excellent condition, save for some light fading on edges of covers and spine. Signed inside cover by owner’s great-aunt. Tiny sticker bottom inside cover for Guernsey book-seller. No d’j. Possibly not 1st edition – but gives that impression.

 

179

£50

 

NOT! THE NINE O'CLOCK NEWS - Atkinson, Rowan & Griff Rhys Jones & others          

BBC. Whitstable Ltd. London, 1980. Soft cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Large format softcover, 64 pages. A humor magazine, published by the BBC. This copy in good condition, with a crease at the front hinge from being opened and read. Cover photo shows 4 of the comedians/writers who starred in the television program. Cult edition!

 

£15

 

A GUIDE TO CHOOSING VIEWDATA SYSTEMS: prepared by The Technical Committee of AVIP (The Association of Viewdata Information Providers).  Pub Ackrill, Harrogate. 1st edition. Undated (early 80s approx). 8 chapters + Appendix of recommendations. Top-level expertise on Prestel and its use.

Pp not notated

£15

 

 

COMPUTERS FOR IMAGE-MAKING: Ed by David Clark, University of London Audio-Visual Centre. Pub for the British Universities Film Council Ltd by Pergamon Press. 1st edition 1981. “Sets out to tell the computer non-expert all he or she needs to know in order to begin Computer Image-making”. 8 expert articles cover the field (inc chap 4: “Computer Character Animation – is it Possible?”). A key work in the technical history of computing.

156

£15

 

THE NEW SCIENTIST: THE ROYAL SOCIETY TERCENTENARY (Special Enlarged issue) 14 July 1960. Vol 8 No 191. A regular issue of the prestigious magazine with a wide range of articles inc 3 special articles on the Royal Scoiety.  Excellent condition save for light browning throughout. Some dirt marks on covers.

192

£12

Phone or E-mail: booksforsale@perceptivecreation.co.uk with order and postal address. Price (inc postage) will be confirmed by return after weighing books. PayPal option – please send email address.

Or cheque or money order to: Michael Barry, The Counting House, Dodington, Bridgwater, Somerset TA5 1LE

Tel: (0044) (0)1278 733100.

Back to main book menu